This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Local Los Angeles Premium Steak Shop Located on Pico

A5+ Tokachi Poroshiri Filet Mignon

$99.99 $149.99
Member Pricing: $89.99 $134.99

A5+ Japanese Wagyu | Barley-Fed | 10 ounces | MB 10-12+

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock This product is currently out of stock Item is unavailable

Hot Springs, Volcanic Landscapes, A5 Wagyu Raised in God's Paradise

  • The unique marbling found in Wagyu is one of the defining characteristics that makes this beef such a highly sought-after product. Unlike regular beef, Wagyu is higher in unsaturated fats and contains abundant amounts of Omega-3s.

  • Wagyu beef is the most luxurious, exquisite, and highly sought-after beef in the world. When you buy Hokkaido, you are getting the best Wagyu from Japan.

  • These rare full blood Wagyu cattle grow strong and healthy at the foot of mountain, which is a verdant green in the summer season, and covered with snow in the winter. This pristine environment is often referred to as God's Paradise.

  • Where Poroshiri Wagyu are raised, there are stones from ancient times known as “Bakuhan Stones” which are popular for their medicinal and cleansing properties that purify both the surrounding air and water.

  • Poroshiri Wagyu feed exclusively on the farm’s own grass field in which their feed is grown on, and only drink water that has been purified by Bakuhan stones.

  • Wagyu is prized for having the famous silky, smooth fat flavor. Poroshiri Wagyu boasts this traditional Wagyu flavor while also featuring an added complex yet mild flavor profile. Its mouthwatering marbling, and incomparable texture are the reasons that Hokkaido's Wagyu are the most sought after in the world.
No reviews

Origin: Hokkaido Prefecture, Japan
Grade: A5+
Marbling Score: 10-12
Breed: Japanese Black Kuroge

Nutritional Content

A 4 ounce cut of Ribeye contains a whopping 22 grams of protein and zero carbs. All while also providing calcium, iron, and potassium.

Also Known As

• Delmonica
• Spencer
• Beauty Steak
• Sarket Steak
• Scotch fillet
• Whiskey fillet
• Entrecot (in France)
• Ojo de Bife (in Argentina)
• Rostbraten (in Austria)

Cooking Suggestions
• Best grilled or pan-seared using a hot surface.
• Such a naturally flavorful cut that simple salt and pepper seasoning will suffice for a delicious dish
• Make sure steaks are completely thawed before cooking
• Allow steaks to sit 30-40 minutes to assume room temperature
• Preheat a heavy non-stick pan or cast iron skillet over medium heat for 5 minutes. A hot pan sears the best!
• Place your steak in the heated skillet. We recommend you not add oil or cover in order to maximize and protect natural flavor.
• The high fat content requires a longer cooking time — for the ideal medium-rare steak, sear in a skillet for 12–1,turning about 1 minute before the halfway point. A meat thermometer should read 130°F.
• A very important step
is to rest your steaks for 5 minutes before serving, covering lightly with foil.
• Resting steak is vital!
While cooking, the heat pulls juices in the meat toward the surface of the steak. If you cut into it immediately after cooking, the essential, flavorful juices will be wasted as they spill out onto your plate.
• Allowing your steak to rest will allow the juices time to sink back in where they belong, so they can be distributed throughout the meat, keeping it tender, moist and flavorful.

Wine Pairing
• Cabernet Sauvignon
's high tannin content does a great job of cutting through and complimenting the unique juiciness of the ribeye steak.
• For a great contrast, choose a spicy Zinfandel. The rich fruitiness of the wine and the robust meatiness of the ribeye make for a delicious combination.
• Any red wine, such as a Shiraz from Australia or California, contains high acidity and aids in protein digestion and amplifies the flavor and tenderness of the fat and proteins.

Logo image
Logo image

Hokkaido Prefecture Tokachi Poroshiri


Tokachi Poroshiri Wagyu is raised in Hokkaido, the second largest, northernmost, and least developed of Japan's four main islands.

The name Poroshiri Wagyu comes from the natural landscape where they are raised, Mount Tokachi Poroshiri, which translates to “Giant Mountain” in the Ainu language. Giant Mountain is known for its hot springs and volcanic landscape - and is one of the highest mountains in all of Japan (Elevation: 1846 m).

The cattle grow strong and healthy at the foot of mountain, which is a verdant green in the summer season, and covered with snow in the winter. This pristine environment is often referred to as God's Paradise.

Where Poroshiri Wagyu are raised, there are stones from ancient times known as “Bakuhan Stones” which are popular for their medicinal and cleansing properties that purify both the surrounding air and water.

Poroshiri Wagyu feed exclusively on the farm’s own grass field in which their feed is grown on, and only drink water that has been purified by Bakuhan stones.

Wagyu is prized for having the famous silky, smooth fat flavor. Poroshiri Wagyu boasts this traditional Wagyu flavor while also featuring an added complex yet mild flavor profile. This flavor is very special; Poroshiri Wagyu has won numerous Meat Fair events across Yokohama, Hokkaido, and all across Japan.